CLA-2-29:N:N7:240 803139

Ms. Susan Hatfield
GFI Inc.
111 Boston Post Road
P.O. Box 777
Sudbury, Massachusetts 01776

RE: The tariff classification of Propylene Glycol Mono Methyl Ether Propionate (Methotate) from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hatfield:

In your letter dated September 22, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Propylene Glycol Mono Methyl Ether Propionate (Methotate) also known as 1-Methoxyisopropyl propionate will be 2915.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for propionic acid, its salts and esters: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport